PRIVACY NOTICE

Why we collect your personal data and what we do with it.

When you supply your personal details to this clinic they are stored and processed for 4 reasons.
We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.
We have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it we could not do our job effectively and safely.
We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest.
Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles or advice. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method.

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer).

Your records are stored electronically on our internet based system using Cliniko, a specialist practice management / appointments software. This provider has given us their assurances that they are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Access to this data is password protected and passwords are changed regularly.

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data:
• The medical records service (Cliniko) who store and process our files
• Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment
• Reception staff, because they organise our practitioners’ diaries, and coordinate appointments and reminders (but reception staff do not have access to your medical history or sensitive personal information)
• Other administrative staff, such as our bookkeeper. Again, administrative staff will not have access to your medical notes, just your essential contact details.

We also use ExerciseProLive for prescription home exercises, the data stored in this is your name and email address. Data is stored electronically and we have been assured they are compliant with the GDPR. Access to this data is password protected and passwords are changed regularly.

In exceptionally rare circumstances we may be required by law to release your records, for example if a court order is presented, or there is an imminent risk to the life of yourself or others.

From time to time, we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes). We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors.

Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain.

Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the “Data Controller”. Here are the details you need for that:

Controller’s Name: Gerard Haughey
Email address: gerard@chiroworks.co.uk
Phone number:0114 2665959
Chiropractic Works, 945 Ecclesall Road, Sheffield, S11 8TL.

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We also use cookies on our website, find out how we use them here, and more information on cookies at the About Cookies Website.